Aktual program and newsfeed is availible on www.tanecpraha.org

 ______________________________________________________________________________

In June 2018, the International Festival of Contemporary Dance and Movement Theatre will celebrate its 30 anniversary. The jubilee year will be held in Prague from 1 – 25 June 2018 and will enliven some 20 other cities and municipalities in the Czech Republic from the end of May. It will be in the visual style of this year's motto: DANCE AGAINST PREJUDICE. The main events of the festival will be "SUNNY" by renowned Israeli choreographer Emanuel Gat and "Dancing Grandmothers" by Korean choreographer Eun-Me. Other surprises are being prepared for the festive opening and the program is full of first-rate foreign and Czech performers.  

 

Preliminary program of 30th festival TANEC PRAHA in Prague  (posted on 30.4.2018)

Pá I 1. 6. I 20:00 I PONEC – dance venue I Festival Gala Opening 2018 

Po I 4. 6. I 20:00 I DOX I The Farm in the Cave / Viliam Dočolomanský (CZ): Refuge I world premiere 

Út I 5. 6. I 20:00 I PONEC – dance venue I Dance NEWs: Timothy and the Things (HU): Waiting for Schrödiger

Čt I 7. 6. I 20:00 I PONEC – dance venue I Germaine Acogny / Mikaël Serre (SN): Somewhere at the Beginning 

Po I 11. 6. I 20:00 I PONEC – dance venue I Karine Ponties (CZ/BE/FR): SAME SAME I world premiere

Út I 12. 6. I 20:00 I PONEC – dance venue I Ladji Koné (BF): Lego de l' ego + Màa Labyrinthe 

Čt I 14. 6. I 20:00 I PONEC – dance venue I Foco alAire (MX): Idea de una pasión

Po I 18. 6. I 20:00 I PONEC – dance venue I Dance NEWs I Jiří Pokorný, Radim Vizváry (CZ/NL): Sunday Neurosis  I Czech premiere

St I 20. 6. | 20:00 I PONEC – dance venue I Louise Lecavalier / Fou Glorieux (CA): SO BLUE

So I 23. 6. I 17:00 I FORUM KARLÍN I Event of the Season I. I Eun-Me Ahn (KR): Dancing Grandmothers

Ne I 24. 6. I 17:00 I PONEC – dance venue I TANEC PRAHA FOR CHILDREN: Kabinet K (BE): HORSES

Ne I 24. 6. I 20:00 I FORUM KARLÍN I Událost sezony I Eun-Me Ahn (KR): Dancing Grandmothers

Po I 25. 6. I 10:00 I PONEC – dance venue I TANEC PRAHA FOR CHILDREN | Kabinet K (BE): HORSES

Po I 25. 6. I 20:00 I FORUM KARLÍN I Event of the Season II: Emanuel Gat / Awir Leon (IL/FR): SUNNY

 

VEN.ku TANCI – outside performances 

Company Furinkaï / Satchie Noro; Silvain Ohl (FR): ORIGAMI

Ladji Koné (BF): ®Mark

Cie Mossoux – Bonté (BE): Odpočítávání

Foco alAire (MX): LOStheULTRAMAR

Physical Momentum (MX/ES)

TANEC PRAHA FOR STUDENTS | Germaine Acogny (SN)

Community projects intorduction 

Accompanying program: Workshops, debates, film screenings, exhibition 

TANEC PRAHA in regions: Program in 19 Czech cities and villages.

All changes (in the programme) reserved.